Take part in this summer's 'My Favourite Bird' Competition

Above: Tristan Armstrong (Yr 2, Onchan School) receiving one of three Overall Winner
Above: Tristan Armstrong (Yr 2, Onchan School) receiving one of three Overall Winner's prizes for his picture of a Puffin. Congratulations Tristan!

Please note: the entry deadline has now passed and the judges have made their decisions. Thank you for all your entries, many of which are shown here. We would still welcome your pictures for display on this website, so please do keep sending them in!


Is it a bird?
Is this your favourite bird?!

Are you a Primary School pupil in the Isle of Man, or of Primary School age and being home-schooled? If so, you are invited to take part in Manx BirdLife’s Summer 2020 art competition, entitled 'My Favourite Bird'.

Entering is easy, the rules are simple and there are prizes on offer!

All you have to do is sketch, draw or paint your favourite bird on an A4-sized piece of paper or card.

If you like, you can download and print out our framed artboard, which includes a copy of the rules of the competition and the Entry Form. Or you can use your own A4 sheet of card or paper. See the Competition Rules for details.

The closing date is Monday 22nd June 2020, so you've still got plenty of time.


Click to view the full Competition Rules and how to submit your entry

Who can take part?

The competition is open to all children currently of Primary School age (i.e. 4-11+ years old) who are living or normally resident in the Isle of Man.

What should I submit?

Draw, sketch or paint your favourite bird from the Island or anywhere in the world, and be sure to tell us its name!

Download and print our framed artboard onto paper or card and use for your drawing, or use your own plain piece of A4-sized paper or card. (No bigger than A4 please.)

On the back of your entry, please be sure to write:

  1. Your full name
  2. School and teacher’s name
  3. Your year and class number.

Then send your entry by post with a completed copy of the Entry Form to: Manx BirdLife Favourite Bird Competition, 35 New Road, LAXEY, Isle of Man IM4 7BG.

Or you may send a scan of your entry by email to competition@manxbirdlife.im. In which case, please send a reasonably high resolution scan (file size up to 10MB, JPG/JPEG, PNG, PDF or similar) and in your accompanying email be sure to supply all the details as listed in the Entry Form.

What is the closing date?

Entries must be received by Manx BirdLife no later than Monday 22nd June 2020.

How will my entry be used?

We wish to display your entry on our website. If you do not want your (the entrant’s) name to be published with your entry, please tell us – in which case, we shall display only the school and teacher’s name with the year and class.

If you would like your artwork returned to you after the competition, please state this with your entry.

Data Protection

We shall use the entrant’s and parent/guardian’s personal data, including any correspondence details, only for the purposes of this competition. (Find out more about how we safeguard your information.)


Prizes for every year!

 

  • In each year group (Reception, Yr1, Yr2, Yr3, Yr4, Yr5, Yr6), three entries will be awarded an RSPB/FSC Guide to Summer Coastal Birds chart; and
  • The best three entries overall will each receive an illustrated, full colour RSPB guidebook.

So go on, what will you draw? A dashing Peregrine Falcon, an elegant Arctic Tern, your friendly garden Robin or perhaps something else? You decide! We look forward to receiving your entry and displaying it below.

Competition Gallery

View the entries in our Competition Gallery below. Click on each thumbnail image to expand.

Quick links: Reception  -  Year 1  -  Year 2  -  Year 3  -  Year 4  -  Year 5  -  Year 6


Reception class
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by George Davison (Reception, Arbory School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by George Davison (Reception, Arbory School) *OVERALL WINNER*
Above: "Robin" by Daniel Baker (Reception, Arbory School)
Above: 'Robin' by Daniel Baker (Reception, Arbory School)
Above: "Long-tailed Tit" by Vaughn Lewis (Reception, Arbory School)
Above: 'Long-tailed Tit' by Vaughn Lewis (Reception, Arbory School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Golden Eagle" by Hugh Cain (Reception, Ballaugh Primary School)
Above: 'Golden Eagle' by Hugh Cain (Reception, Ballaugh Primary School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Felicity Pheasant" by Thomas Dubbeldam (Reception, Rushen Primary School)
Above: 'Felicity Pheasant' by Thomas Dubbeldam (Reception, Rushen Primary School)
Above: "Parrot" by Toby Hedley (Reception, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Parrot' by Toby Hedley (Reception, Kewaigue School)

Year 1
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Toby Losh (Yr 1, Anagh Coar School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Toby Losh (Yr 1, Anagh Coar School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Woodpecker" by Jude Pointon (Yr 1, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Woodpecker' by Jude Pointon (Yr 1, Kewaigue School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Blackbird" by Alice Bradley (Yr 1, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Blackbird' by Alice Bradley (Yr 1, Kewaigue School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Robin" by Kenzie Hall-Jones (Yr 1, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Robin' by Kenzie Hall-Jones (Yr 1, Kewaigue School) *CATEGORY WINNER*

Year 2
Above: "Puffin" by Tristan Armstrong (Yr 2, Onchan School)
Above: 'Puffin' by Tristan Armstrong (Yr 2, Onchan School) *OVERALL WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Billie (Yr 2, St Johns School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Billie (Yr 2, St Johns School)
Above: "Golden Pheasant" by Ellie Davison (Yr 2, Arbory School)
Above: 'Golden Pheasant' by Ellie Davison (Yr 2, Arbory School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Blue Tit" by David Leece (Yr 2, Ashley Hill School)
Above: 'Blue Tit' by David Leece (Yr 2, Ashley Hill School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Lola Woods (Yr 2, Arbory School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Lola Woods (Yr 2, Arbory School)

Year 3
Above: "Chaffinch" by Celia Dubbeldam (Yr 3, Rushen Primary School)
Above: 'Chaffinch' by Celia Dubbeldam (Yr 3, Rushen Primary School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Fearne (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Fearne (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Zak (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Zak (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Rory (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Rory (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Finlo (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Finlo (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Luke (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Luke (Yr 3, Marown School)
Above: "Rook" by Jude Stout (Yr 3, Arbory School)
Above: 'Rook' by Jude Stout (Yr 3, Arbory School)
Above: "Blackbird" by Finley Watterson (Yr 3, Arbory School)
Above: 'Blackbird' by Finley Watterson (Yr 3, Arbory School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Blackbird" by Tom Beech (Yr 3, Arbory School)
Above: 'Blackbird' by Tom Beech (Yr 3, Arbory School)
Above: "Kingfisher" by Jorja Hedley (Yr 3, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Kingfisher' by Jorja Hedley (Yr 3, Kewaigue School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Blackbird" by Sonny Pointon (Yr 3, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Blackbird' by Sonny Pointon (Yr 3, Kewaigue School)

Year 4
Above: "Grey Wagtail" by Erin Hainge (Yr 4, Michael School)
Above: 'Grey Wagtail' by Erin Hainge (Yr 4, Michael School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Graihagh O
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Graihagh O'Neill (Yr 4, Marown School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Daisy Shimmin (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Daisy Shimmin (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Ruby Qualtrough (Yr 4, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Ruby Qualtrough (Yr 4, Marown School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Charlie Russell (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Charlie Russell (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Fergus Kerwick (Yr 4, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Fergus Kerwick (Yr 4, Marown School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Lily Harrison (Yr 4, Foxdale School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Lily Harrison (Yr 4, Foxdale School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Dan Quine (Yr 5, Marown School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Dan Quine (Yr 5, Marown School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Rory Wilson (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Rory Wilson (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Elijah Bradley (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Elijah Bradley (Yr 4, St Johns School)
Above: "Pheasant" by James Kennaugh (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: 'Pheasant' by James Kennaugh (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: "Blue Tit" by Lucas Blyth (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: 'Blue Tit' by Lucas Blyth (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Lexi Woods (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Lexi Woods (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: "Pigeon" by Charlie Mackintosh (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: 'Pigeon' by Charlie Mackintosh (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Sebastian Lewis (Yr 4, Arbory School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Sebastian Lewis (Yr 4, Arbory School)

Year 5
Above: "Bald Eagle
Above: 'Bald Eagle'' by Scarlett Callister (Yr 5, Michael School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Cordelia Armstrong (Yr 5, Onchan School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Cordelia Armstrong (Yr 5, Onchan School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Cooper Goldie (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Cooper Goldie (Yr 5, St Johns School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Amira Howard-Murtagh (Yr 5, Foxdale School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Amira Howard-Murtagh (Yr 5, Foxdale School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Aoife Hughes (Yr 5, Marown School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Aoife Hughes (Yr 5, Marown School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Iselin Keeling (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Iselin Keeling (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Zoe Neuwirt (Yr 5, Foxdale School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Zoe Neuwirt (Yr 5, Foxdale School)
Above: "My favourite Bird" by Daisy Craig (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: 'My favourite Bird' by Daisy Craig (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: "Hungry Blue Tit" by Aydin Ozer (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: 'Hungry Blue Tit' by Aydin Ozer (Yr 5, St Johns School)
Above: "Kingfisher" by Bethany Hepworth (Yr 5, Kewaigue School)
Above: 'Kingfisher' by Bethany Hepworth (Yr 5, Kewaigue School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
Above: "Blue Tit" by Neve Kneen (Yr 5, Arbory School)
Above: 'Blue Tit' by Neve Kneen (Yr 5, Arbory School) *OVERALL WINNER*
Above: "Blue Tit" by Hugo Brummer (Yr 5, Arbory School)
Above: 'Blue Tit' by Hugo Brummer (Yr 5, Arbory School)
Above: "My Favourite Bird" by Aalish Watterson (Yr 5, Arbory School)
Above: 'My Favourite Bird' by Aalish Watterson (Yr 5, Arbory School)
Above: "Hen Harrier" by Isabella Losh (Yr 5, Anagh Coar School)
Above: 'Hen Harrier' by Isabella Losh (Yr 5, Anagh Coar School)
Above: "Kingfisher" by Evie Hicks (Yr 5, BunscoillGhaelgagh)
Above: 'Kingfisher' by Evie Hicks (Yr 5, BunscoillGhaelgagh)
Above: "Robin" by Rosie Hicks (Yr 5, BunscoillGhaelgagh)
Above: 'Robin' by Rosie Hicks (Yr 5, BunscoillGhaelgagh)

Year 6
Above:
Above: ''The Robin in My Garden'' by Georgia Halsall (Yr 6, Cronk y Berry School) *CATEGORY WINNER*
'Above: ''Pheasant'' by Brian Hurst (Yr 6, Arbory School) *CATEGORY WINNER*