The official Manx List of wild birds

The official Manx List of wild birds is maintained by the Manx Bird Records Committee (MBRC), a sub-committee of the Manx Ornithological Society (MOS). The list documents all species deemed to have occurred in a wild state in the Isle of Man.

Records of scarce and rare Manx species as well as rare Manx breeding species are reviewed by MBRC in the first instance. Those supported by adequate proof of identification and circumstances, and hence deemed to have been proven, are added to the Manx List. Records of species that are rare in the wider context of the British Isles are scrutinised by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC), while records of rare breeding birds are notified to the Rare Breeding Birds Panel (RBBP).

Geographical limits for Manx bird records

Birds are deemed to have occurred in the Isle of Man up to 12 nautical miles offshore from the island or the midway point between the Isle of Man and the United Kingdom, whichever is the lesser distance.

The Manx List and the BOU

While the British Ornithologist's Union (BOU) maintains the British List – the official list of birds recorded from England, Scotland and Wales - the Isle of Man has its own list which is maintained by the Manx Ornithological Society (MOS).

The Isle of Man follows BOU and occasionally seek its advice on matters relating to the Manx List. Some Isle of Man items are occasionally covered in BOURC reports and papers. Accordingly, as of January 2018, the Manx List adopted the taxonomy and nomenclature of the revised IOC-based BOU British List.

How to submit your records

Please use the online submissions form to send us your records. For scarce and rare species, please include a suitable description of the circumstances in which you found the bird, the specific observations you made and the basis for making the identification, along with field sketches and photographs wherever possible.

As is the protocol elsewhere, all records should be submitted to MBRC in the first instance. Those requiring BBRC scrutiny will be forwarded by MBRC to BBRC.

Key to the List
CategoryASpecies that have been recorded in the Isle of Man in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.
BSpecies that would otherwise be in category A, but have not been recorded since 31 December 1949.
B2Extinct species.
C1Species that have established breeding populations derived from introduced stock, that maintain themselves on the Isle of Man without necessary recourse to further introduction.
C2Species fulfilling the above requirements in Britain, but which do not breed on the Isle of Man and have occurred naturally as visitors.
DSpecies that would otherwise appear in categories A or B except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state.
ESpecies that have been recorded as introductions, transportees or escapes from captivity, and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self-sustaining.
BredBrDenotes the species is known to have bred in the Isle of Man on at least one occasion.
AdjudicationMBRCScarce and rare species for which a written description is required by the Manx Bird Records Committee.
BBRCRare species that are forwarded after initial consideration by MBRC to be scrutinised by the British Birds Rarities Committee.
The official Manx List (Source: Peregrine Vol. 11 October 2020)
OrderEnglish nameScientific nameCategoryBredAdjudication
1Brent GooseBranta berniclaA
2Canada GooseBranta canadensisAC1Br
3Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisA
4Greylag GooseAnser anserAC1Br
5(Taiga/Tundra) Bean GooseAnser fabalis/serrirostrisBMBRC
6Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusA
7White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsA
8Mute SwanCygnus olorAC1Br
9Bewick's SwanCygnus columbianusA
10Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusA
11ShelduckTadorna tadornaABr
12GarganeySpatula querquedulaAMBRC
13Blue-winged TealSpatula discorsAMBRC & BBRC
14ShovelerSpatula clypeataABr
15GadwallMareca streperaAC1
16WigeonMareca penelopeA
17American WigeonMareca americanaAMBRC
18MallardAnas platyrhynchosAC1Br
19PintailAnas acutaA
20TealAnas creccaABr
21Green-winged TealAnas carolinensisAMBRC
22Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaAMBRC
23PochardAythya ferinaA
24Ferruginous DuckAythya nyrocaAMBRC & BBRC
25Ring-necked DuckAythya collarisAMBRC
26Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaABr
27ScaupAythya marilaA
28King EiderSomateria spectabilisAMBRC & BBRC
29EiderSomateria mollissimaABr
30Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataAMBRC
31Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaA
32Common ScoterMelanitta nigraA
33Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisA
34GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaA
35SmewMergellus albellusAMBRC
36GoosanderMergus merganserA
37Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorABr
38Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisC2Br
39Red GrouseLagopus lagopusABr
40Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaC1Br
41Grey PartridgePerdix perdixAC1Br
42QuailCoturnix coturnixABr
43PheasantPhasianus colchicusC1Br
44Red-throated DiverGavia stellataA
45Black-throated DiverGavia arcticaA
46Great Northern DiverGavia immerA
47Storm PetrelHydrobates pelagicusA
48Leach's PetrelOceanodroma leucorhoaA
49FulmarFulmarus glacialisABr
50Cory's ShearwaterCalonectris borealisAMBRC
51Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseaA
52Great ShearwaterArdenna gravisAMBRC
53Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinusABr
54Balearic ShearwaterPuffinus mauretanicusAMBRC
55Barolo ShearwaterPuffinus baroliAMBRC & BBRC
56Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisABr
57Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaAMBRC
58Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusA
59Slavonian GrebePodiceps auritusAMBRC
60Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisAMBRC
61White StorkCiconia ciconiaAE
62SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaAMBRC
63BitternBotaurus stellarisAMBRC
64Little BitternIxobrychus minutusAMBRC & BBRC
65Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxAMBRC
66Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisAMBRC
67Grey HeronArdea cinereaABr
68Purple HeronArdea purpureaAMBRC
69Great White EgretArdea albaAMBRC
70Little EgretEgretta garzettaA
71Magnificent FrigatebirdFregata magnificensAMBRC & BBRC
72GannetMorus bassanusA
73ShagPhalacrocorax aristotelisABr
74CormorantPhalacrocorax carboABr
75OspreyPandion haliaetusA
76Honey-buzzardPernis apivorusAMBRC
77Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosAMBRC
78SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusABr
79GoshawkAccipiter gentilisAC2MBRC
80Marsh HarrierCircus aeruginosusAMBRC
81Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusABr
82Montagu's HarrierCircus pygargusAMBRC
83Red KiteMilvus milvusAC2MBRC
84Black KiteMilvus migransAMBRC
85White-tailed EagleHaliaeetus albicillaBMBRC
86Rough-legged BuzzardButeo lagopusAMBRC
87BuzzardButeo buteoABr
88Water RailRallus aquaticusABr
89CorncrakeCrex crexABrMBRC
90Baillon's CrakePorzana pusillaBMBRC & BBRC
91Spotted CrakePorzana porzanaBMBRC
92MoorhenGallinula chloropusABr
93CootFulica atraABr
94CraneGrus grusAMBRC
95Stone-curlewBurhinus oedicnemusAMBRC
96OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusABr
97Black-winged StiltHimantopus himantopusAMBRC
98AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaAMBRC
99LapwingVanellus vanellusABr
100Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaABr
101American Golden PloverPluvialis dominicaAMBRC
102Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaA
103Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaABr
104Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubiusAMBRC
105Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusAMBRC
106DotterelCharadrius morinellusAMBRC
107WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusA
108CurlewNumenius arquataABr
109Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaA
110Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaA
111TurnstoneArenaria interpresA
112KnotCalidris canutusA
113RuffCalidris pugnaxA
114Broad-billed SandpiperCalidris falcinellusAMBRC & BBRC
115Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaA
116Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiAMBRC
117SanderlingCalidris albaA
118DunlinCalidris alpinaA
119Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaA
120Baird's SandpiperCalidris bairdiiAMBRC & BBRC
121Little StintCalidris minutaA
122White-rumped SandpiperCalidris fuscicollisAMBRC
123Buff-breasted SandpiperCalidris subruficollisAMBRC
124Pectoral SandpiperCalidris melanotosAMBRC
125Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusAMBRC & BBRC
126WoodcockScolopax rusticolaABr
127Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusA
128Great SnipeGallinago mediaBMBRC & BBRC
129SnipeGallinago gallinagoABr
130Wilson's PhalaropePhalaropus tricolorAMBRC & BBRC
131Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusAMBRC
132Grey PhalaropePhalaropus fulicariusAMBRC
133Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosABr
134Green SandpiperTringa ochropusAMBRC
135Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesBMBRC & BBRC
136RedshankTringa totanusABr
137Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaAMBRC
138Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusAMBRC
139GreenshankTringa nebulariaA
140KittiwakeRissa tridactylaABr
141Sabine's GullXema sabiniAMBRC
142Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusABr
143Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusA
144Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusAMBRC
145Common GullLarus canusABr
146Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisAMBRC
147Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusABr
148Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusA
149Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesA
150Herring GullLarus argentatusABr
151Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisAMBRC
152Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusABr
153Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisABr
154Little TernSternula albifronsABr
155Bridled TernOnychoprion anaethetusAMBRC & BBRC
156Roseate TernSterna dougalliiAMBRC
157Common TernSterna hirundoABrMBRC
158Arctic TernSterna paradisaeaABr
159Black TernChlidonias nigerAMBRC
160Great SkuaStercorarius skuaA
161Pomarine SkuaStercorarius pomarinusAMBRC
162Arctic SkuaStercorarius parasiticusA
163Long-tailed SkuaStercorarius longicaudusAMBRC
164Little AukAlle alleAMBRC
165Common GuillemotUria aalgeABr
166RazorbillAlca tordaABr
167Great AukPinguinus impennisB2
168Black GuillemotCepphus grylleABr
169PuffinFratercula arcticaABr
170Pallas's SandgrouseSyrrhaptes paradoxusBMBRC & BBRC
171Rock Dove/Feral PigeonColumba liviaABr
172Stock DoveColumba oenasABr
173WoodpigeonColumba palumbusABr
174Turtle DoveStreptopelia turturAMBRC
175Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoABr
176Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraAMBRC & BBRC
177Great Spotted CuckooClamator glandariusAMBRC & BBRC
178Yellow-billed CuckooCoccyzus americanusAMBRC & BBRC
179CuckooCuculus canorusABr
180Barn OwlTyto albaABr
181Scops OwlOtus scopsAMBRC & BBRC
182Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusBMBRC & BBRC
183Tawny OwlStrix alucoABrMBRC
184Little OwlAthene noctuaC2MBRC
185Long-eared OwlAsio otusABr
186Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusABr
187NightjarCaprimulgus europaeusABrMBRC
188Alpine SwiftTachymarptis melbaAMBRC
189SwiftApus apusABr
190RollerCoracias garrulusAMBRC & BBRC
191KingfisherAlcedo atthisABr
192Bee-eaterMerops apiasterAMBRC
193HoopoeUpupa epopsA
194WryneckJynx torquillaAMBRC
195Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorABr
196Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisA
197KestrelFalco tinnunculusABr
198Red-footed FalconFalco vespertinusAMBRC
199MerlinFalco columbariusABr
200HobbyFalco subbuteoAMBRC
201Gyr FalconFalco rusticolusBMBRC & BBRC
202PeregrineFalco peregrinusABr
203Ring-necked ParakeetPsittacula krameriC2
204Red-backed ShrikeLanius collurioAMBRC
205Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorAMBRC
206Woodchat ShrikeLanius senatorAMBRC
207Red-eyed VireoVireo olivaceusAMBRC & BBRC
208Golden OrioleOriolus oriolusAMBRC
209JayGarrulus glandariusAMBRC
210MagpiePica picaABr
211ChoughPyrrhocorax pyrrhocoraxABr
212JackdawColoeus monedulaABr
213RookCorvus frugilegusABr
214Carrion CrowCorvus coroneABr
215Hooded CrowCorvus cornixABr
216RavenCorvus coraxABr
217WaxwingBombycilla garrulusA
218Coal TitPeriparus aterABr
219Marsh TitPoecile palustrisAMBRC
220Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusABr
221Great TitParus majorABr
222Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusAMBRC
223WoodlarkLullula arboreaAMBRC
224SkylarkAlauda arvensisABr
225Shore LarkEremophila alpestrisAMBRC
226Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaAMBRC
227Calandra LarkMelanocorypha calandraAMBRC & BBRC
228Sand MartinRiparia ripariaABr
229SwallowHirundo rusticaABr
230House MartinDelichon urbicumABr
231Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusABr
232Willow WarblerPhylloscopus trochilusABr
233ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaABr
234Western Bonelli's WarblerPhylloscopus bonelliAMBRC & BBRC
235Eastern Bonelli's WarblerPhylloscopus orientalisAMBRC & BBRC
236Wood WarblerPhylloscopus sibilatrixABrMBRC
237Dusky WarblerPhylloscopus fuscatusAMBRC
238Pallas's WarblerPhylloscopus proregulusAMBRC
239Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusAMBRC
240Greenish WarblerPhylloscopus trochiloidesAMBRC
241Great Reed WarblerAcrocephalus arundinaceusAMBRC & BBRC
242Aquatic WarblerAcrocephalus paludicolaAMBRC & BBRC
243Sedge WarblerAcrocephalus schoenobaenusABr
244Blyth's Reed WarblerAcrocephalus dumetorumAMBRC
245Reed WarblerAcrocephalus scirpaceusABrMBRC
246Marsh WarblerAcrocephalus palustrisAMBRC
247Melodious WarblerHippolais polyglottaAMBRC
248Icterine WarblerHippolais icterinaAMBRC
249Grasshopper WarblerLocustella naeviaABr
250BlackcapSylvia atricapillaABr
251Garden WarblerSylvia borinABr
252Barred WarblerSylvia nisoriaAMBRC
253Lesser WhitethroatSylvia currucaABr
254WhitethroatSylvia communisABr
255Subalpine WarblerSylvia cantillansAMBRC
256Sardinian WarblerSylvia melanocephalaAMBRC & BBRC
257FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaAMBRC
258GoldcrestRegulus regulusABr
259WrenTroglodytes troglodytesABr
260NuthatchSitta europaeaAMBRC
261TreecreeperCerthia familiarisABr
262Rose-coloured StarlingPastor roseusAMBRC
263StarlingSturnus vulgarisABr
264Ring OuzelTurdus torquatusABr
265BlackbirdTurdus merulaABr
266FieldfareTurdus pilarisA
267RedwingTurdus iliacusA
268Song ThrushTurdus philomelosABr
269Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusABr
270Spotted FlycatcherMuscicapa striataABr
271RobinErithacus rubeculaABr
272BluethroatLuscinia svecicaAMBRC
273Thrush NightingaleLuscinia lusciniaAMBRC & BBRC
274NightingaleLuscinia megarhynchosAMBRC
275White-throated RobinIrania gutturalisAMBRC & BBRC
276Pied FlycatcherFicedula hypoleucaAMBRC
277Red-breasted FlycatcherFicedula parvaAMBRC
278Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosA
279RedstartPhoenicurus phoenicurusABr
280WhinchatSaxicola rubetraABr
281StonechatSaxicola rubicolaABr
282WheatearOenanthe oenantheABr
283Desert WheatearOenanthe desertiAMBRC
284(Western/Eastern) Black-eared WheatearOenanthe hispanica/melanoleucaAMBRC & BBRC
285DipperCinclus cinclusABrMBRC
286House SparrowPasser domesticusABr
287Tree SparrowPasser montanusABr
288DunnockPrunella modularisABr
289Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaAMBRC
290Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaABr
291Pied WagtailMotacilla albaABr
292Richard's PipitAnthus richardiAMBRC
293Tawny PipitAnthus campestrisAMBRC & BBRC
294Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisABr
295Tree PipitAnthus trivialisABrMBRC
296Olive-backed PipitAnthus hodgsoniAMBRC
297Pechora PipitAnthus gustaviAMBRC & BBRC
298Red-throated PipitAnthus cervinusAMBRC & BBRC
299Water PipitAnthus spinolettaAMBRC
300Rock PipitAnthus petrosusABr
301ChaffinchFringilla coelebsABr
302BramblingFringilla montifringillaA
303HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesAMBRC
304BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaAMBRC
305Common RosefinchCarpodacus erythrinaAMBRC
306GreenfinchChloris chlorisABr
307TwiteLinaria flavirostrisABr
308LinnetLinaria cannabinaABr
309Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaAMBRC
310Lesser RedpollAcanthis cabaretABr
311Arctic RedpollAcanthis hornemanniAMBRC
312CrossbillLoxia curvirostraABr
313GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisABr
314SerinSerinus serinusAMBRC
315SiskinSpinus spinusABr
316Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataAMBRC & BBRC
317Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaAMBRC & BBRC
318Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraABrMBRC
319YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaABr
320Ortolan BuntingEmberiza hortulanaAMBRC
321Cirl BuntingEmberiza cirlusBMBRC
322Little BuntingEmberiza pusillaAMBRC
323Rustic BuntingEmberiza rusticaAMBRC & BBRC
324Black-headed BuntingEmberiza melanocephalaAMBRC & BBRC
325Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusABr
326Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaAMBRC & BBRC
327White-throated SparrowZonotrichia albicollisAMBRC & BBRC
328Dark-eyed JuncoJunco hyemalisAMBRC & BBRC
329Lapland BuntingCalcarius lapponicusAMBRC
330Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisA
Categories D and E

Species assigned to these two categories do not form part of the official Manx List.

Category D

  • Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps

Category E

  • Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis
  • Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
  • Ross’s Goose Anser rossii
  • Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
  • Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
  • Black Swan Cygnus atratus
  • Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca
  • Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
  • Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  • Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
  • Australasian Shoveler Anus rhynchotis
  • Rosy-billed Pochard Netta peposaca
  • Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
  • Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix
  • Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
  • Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus
  • Lady Amherst’s Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae
  • Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
  • Flamingo sp. Phoenicopterus ruber/chilensis
  • White Stork Ciconia ciconia
  • Scarlet Ibis Eudocimus ruber
  • White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
  • Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  • Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
  • Red-winged Laughing-thrush [B] Trochalopteron formosum
  • Common Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
  • Chinese Grosbeak Eophona migratoria
  • Long-tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus